Ondo State Music Awards 2019 “The Convergence” Full Nomination List

The 2019 & 4th edition of the Ondo State Music Awards, Nigeria’s  most prestigious indigenous music award beckons.

With 158 malterias submitted for consideration, Here are the full nominees list below

 

1. SONG OF THE YEAR
– AWON TEMI : DJ BOBWHY FT. XSMILE, MC MARCEL & DANNY S
– WHAT ELSE? : BAYZIQ
– TURN BY TURN: RICH PRINCE
– AREWA : BAYZIQ
– AISHA : PRABLUE
– OMO MAMA E : SKRIM & MILLY
– IJAYA: LUCKYHD

2. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
– BAYZIQ
– RICH PRINCE
– FERAN BANKS
– BENNYLEE

3. BEST NEW ACT
– S2DK : HEY BABY FT. LUCKY HD
– ARTIM GEE: WHY?
– GABAZIN: EMI GABAZIN
– DR LEE: ABIKE
– BETLIZZ: EKURO
– HORLA B: ONE DREAM
– LIL SPLASH: FALL FOR YOU

4. ACHIEVEMENT IN LYRICAL DEPTH
– EMI GABAZIN : GABAZIN
– DREAM CHASER: JP3PLE2
– GIMME BREAKTHROUGH: SHORLY T FT. SERIKI POLY & UPWIZZY
– IJAYA – LUCKY HD
– A TRIP DOWN MY MEMORY LANE: REVELATION THARAPMAN

5. ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCALS
– KIND OF GIAL : FREEZY EMMY
– COME CLOSER : DJ TOY
– GRACE: OLAH DC
– WAY: CEEPRINX
– FOR YOU: EL MORENO
– NON STOP: ISSYMSK FT. USHERDEE
– MISS YOU: WIZLAKE

6. BEST RAP SINGLE
– DREAM CHASER: JP3PLE2
– BADMAN: KING HARRASHY
– A TRIP DOWN MY MEMORY LANE: REVELATION THARAPMAN
– I GET BELIEVE: DEJICRUZ
– RAP ATTACK: PSQUARE
– TELL THEM – VEECLEXY

7. BEST R&B/POP SINGLE
– TURN BY TURN : RICH PRINCE
– AISHA: PRABLUE
– WHAT ELSE? – BAYZIQ
– THE RETURN – BENNYLEE
– OMO MAMA E – SKRIM & MILLY
– DO – YOUNG OCHE
– MANY MILES – DON SILVA
– MAMA AFRICA – MOE’NICE

8. BEST COLLABORATION
– ORI : PRABLUE FT. RICH PRINCE
– ANGELINA : KIDOBEN FT. RICH PRINCE
– LEMME KNOW : KING C FT AYOX & BETLIZZ
– AWON TEMI : DJ BOBWHY FT. XSMILE, MC MARCEL & DANNY S
– HEY BABY: S2DK FT. LUCKY HD
– SAME GIRL: OLAH DC FT. RICHPRINCE, ISSYMSK & DCO
– IJO RAWA: RAPVILLA FT. DCO, AYOX & PRABLUE
– MAMMI WATER – SKIDO FT. RICH PRINCE

9. BEST STREET HOP/DANCE HALL SONG
– ISE TI O NORMAL: YEMMIT
– IJAYA : LUCKY HD
– SOKE: FERAN BANKS
– BLOODY FLOWS: AGBA
– JI MASUN: ZLOWKID FT. BRAGADO
– GO DOWN LOW – WHIZPHEM
– JO (LEGWORK) – YFCEE

10. BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
– FELA : BAYZIQ
– POLITICS IN NIGERIA – ENIGANGO
– NO TO ABORTION – BENNYLEE
– AREWA – BAYZIQ
– LORI TITI – WIZRAD

11. BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
– PRECH
– ROSYEM
– BETLIZZ
– MZ MOREN
– DEHSIE
– HORLA B

12. BEST ACT ON CAMPUS
– AYMID: OSUSTECH
– CEEPRINX: FUTA
– GABAZIN: RUGIPO
– DIVA OYIN: AAUA

13. OSMA FANS CHOICE AWARD
– LUCKY HD
– REMINISCENT TYGA
– CEEPRINX
– JAYTEE
– PRECH
– LEGENDO
– NURUHCOLE

14. BEST ARTISTE IN DIASPORA (NON VOTING CATEGORY)
– FLEX B

15. GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR
– GOD IS ENOUGH : FIDELIS TRUTH
– MODUPE: NATH
– FOLABORA: TOPE FAMUYIDE
– I PRESENT MYSELF: OMOBA LAFIN JESU
– YOUR GRACE: LIZZY FOLORUNSO

16. MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
– YAWA : OLAH DC (DIRECTED BY MAAD VISUALS)
– WHAT ELSE: BAYZIQ (DIRECTED BY Dr. J. FALON)
– IJAYA: LUCKY HD (DIRECTED BY MAAD VISUALS)

17. MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
– SP BEAT: TURN BY TURN/AISHA
– D WIZARDS: AWON TEMI
– DABEATHANDLE: WHAT ELSE?/AREWA
– CAPTAIN SOUND: IJAYA
– PRODIGY BEATS: SKRIM & MILLY
– BLAQMAN: MAMA AFRICA

18. BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM
– PALITOMEDIA.COM
– SHARPGIST.COM
– 9JAINSIDER.COM
– EXTREMEMIRROR.COM.NG
– ARIYABAZE.COM.NG
– MAKESENSEGIST.COM
– TGTRENDS.COM.NG

19. ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTISTE MANAGEMENT
– LEGENDARY VIBES
– CHANCY ENTERTAINMENT
– HILLS ENTERTAINMENT
– PIDRU RECORDS
– 0292 MUSIC SQUAD

20. ACHIEVEMENT IN DISK JOCKEY
– DJ ROSZAY
– DJ BOBWHY
– VDJ ESBAM
– DJ DAPSON
– DJ RUFF

21. ACHIEVEMENT IN CLUB HYPE
– HYPEKING HEDDIE
– MC MARCEL
– HYPEGURU BLAKE
– HYPEMAN KAKO CM
– HYPEMAN OG MARTIN

22. BEST MUSIC HANGOUT
– SHAUNZE ROYALE, AKURE
– 02 BASE ARENA, AKURE
– LUNA NIGHT CLUB, AKURE
– VEGAS NIGHT CLUB, AKURE
– DE PLANET, OWO
– X-LOUNGE, AKUNGBA- AKOKO

23. SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS
– EWATOMILOLA EMIOLA-OWOEYE (CEO, B&B PRO-EVENTS)
– SUNVIEW HOTEL (THE MANAGEMENT)
– MR. TOSIN OWOLABI (CEO, LXG MEDIA LTD)

24. HALL OF FAME
– LORD OF AJASA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *